Spring Wrestling sessions for Free!

by tobin on March 27th, 2015

Attention all Faribault wrestlers (all ages):

We will once again be offering the spring wrestling season focusing on greco and freestyle.  The sessions will begin this coming Monday 3/30 and occur every Monday, Wednesday and Thursday from 7:00 – 8:30 at the high school.  If college clinicians will be coming, it will be posted here prior to the date. 

 Spring Wrestling 2015

8 advance to State!

by tobin on March 25th, 2015

After 23 individuals qualified for Regions, there were 8 advancing to NYWA State with top 3 finishes at Regions.  Bo Bokman, JT Hausen, and Charlie Chambers all came away with Region titles.  The following Green Machine wrestlers advanced (front row): Trevor Holmberg, JT Hausen, and Bo Bokman.  Back row: Owen Farmer, Jacob Morris, Josh Heyda, Charlie Chambers, and Riley Stoltz.

Green Machine place again at NYWA Team Regions!

by tobin on March 16th, 2015

Although sending a young and inexperienced line-up, the Green Machine youth wrestling team came with a solid 8th Place finish at NYWA Team Regions on Sunday, March 15.  UPDATE: although originally did not advance with only top 7 advancing, the Green Machine will be advancing to its 3rd straight NYWA Team State.  The unseeded Green Machine knocked off #6 seed Byron 47-31 in the opening round before falling to #3 seed Owatonna 38-32 with score tied heading into heavyweight.  The Green Machine then knocked out Goodhue from the tournament 44-30 but lost to #7 Chatfield 44-23.  In the 7th Place Match with a trip to the State Tournament on the line, they lost to an experienced PEM line-up 42-33 that came right down to the wire with Green Machine leading by scores of 30-0 and 33-15. Good luck at State!

link to Facebook photo album of the NWYA Team Regions

Green Machine sends 9 to MN/USA State with 4 place-winners!

by tobin on March 9th, 2015

The Green Machine qualified 9 for MN/USA State and four came home with hardware!  Bo Bokman won his Bantam title with 5-0 record.  Elliott Viland, JT Hausen, and Charlie Chambers all advanced to the championship match and took home 2nd place!  In addition, Faribault’s David Tonjum won the heavyweight title in his MN/USA bracket!  Congrats to those who qualified and the Place-winners!!!

ATV Fundraiser raffle going on now!

by tobin on March 4th, 2015

Faribault Wrestling with help from LaCanne’s Marine will be raffling off a Polaris Sportsman Ace ATV (retail price $7,499).  Tickets are $10 and the drawing will be held at Bashers on August 29.  All proceeds will benefit Faribault Wrestling grades K – 12 including a wrestling camp scholarship fund.

JT Hausen 2nd at Gopher Nationals; Jacob Morris 4th at Byron

by tobin on February 16th, 2015

In addition to placing 2nd at the Gopher State Nationals on February 7 in Monticello, JT Hausen also brought home the prestigious Midwest Tour belt by placing in the top 6 at each of the three National tournaments (Hawkeye Nationals, Badgerland Nationals, and Gopher State Nationals).

After placing 7 at the Byron Challenge last year, the Green Machine had 4 that went 2-2 and one match away from placing this year.  The lone place-winner, Jacob Morris took 4th Place at the tough Byron Challenge on Sunday, February 15.

McEachran crowned 9th Grade State champ!

by tobin on February 6th, 2015

Dillon McEachran took the heavyweight title at the 9th Grade State Tournament on Saturday, January 31.  Charlie Chambers finished fourth and Austin Rendler finished fifth.